Gold4,017.120.00%Silver53.980.00%Platinum1,530.600.00%Palladium1,045.750.00%
Gold/Silver74.42
DXY102.00+0.19%
US10Y4.99%−0.04%
WTI101.25−1.96%
S&P 5007,677+0.70%
Dow52,362+0.28%
Bitcoin79,899−0.18%
VIX18.39−5.45%

US Mint Gold Coin Sales

The US Mint sold 9,000 oz of Gold Eagles and Buffalos in September 2026 (Eagles 4,000 oz, Buffalos 5,000 oz). Sales in 2026 to September total 174,500 oz, 32% less than in the same months of 2025. The record year was 1999 (2.06 million oz); the biggest month October 1986 (692,000 oz).

Sep 2026
9,000 oz
a year earlier 18,500 oz
2026 so far (9 mo.)
174,500 oz
−32% vs 2025
2025 full year
304,000 oz
worth $979 million
Record year
1999
2.06 million oz

Sales by year since 1986

troy ounces · 2026 to September
0 500k 1M 1.5M 2M American Gold Eagle 1986: 1,787,750 oz American Gold Eagle 1987: 1,253,000 oz American Gold Eagle 1988: 560,000 oz American Gold Eagle 1989: 503,500 oz American Gold Eagle 1990: 457,450 oz 1990 American Gold Eagle 1991: 253,000 oz American Gold Eagle 1992: 385,800 oz American Gold Eagle 1993: 514,000 oz American Gold Eagle 1994: 310,000 oz American Gold Eagle 1995: 297,750 oz 1995 American Gold Eagle 1996: 275,000 oz American Gold Eagle 1997: 771,250 oz American Gold Eagle 1998: 1,839,500 oz American Gold Eagle 1999: 2,055,500 oz American Gold Eagle 2000: 164,500 oz 2000 American Gold Eagle 2001: 325,000 oz American Gold Eagle 2002: 315,000 oz American Gold Eagle 2003: 485,000 oz American Gold Eagle 2004: 536,000 oz American Gold Eagle 2005: 449,000 oz 2005 American Gold Eagle 2006: 261,000 oz American Gold Buffalo 2006: 323,000 oz American Gold Eagle 2007: 198,500 oz American Gold Buffalo 2007: 167,500 oz American Gold Eagle 2008: 860,500 oz American Gold Buffalo 2008: 172,000 oz American Gold Eagle 2009: 1,435,000 oz American Gold Buffalo 2009: 200,000 oz American Gold Eagle 2010: 1,220,500 oz American Gold Buffalo 2010: 209,000 oz 2010 American Gold Eagle 2011: 1,000,000 oz American Gold Buffalo 2011: 174,500 oz American Gold Eagle 2012: 753,000 oz American Gold Buffalo 2012: 132,000 oz American Gold Eagle 2013: 856,500 oz American Gold Buffalo 2013: 239,000 oz American Gold Eagle 2014: 524,500 oz American Gold Buffalo 2014: 177,500 oz American Gold Eagle 2015: 801,500 oz American Gold Buffalo 2015: 220,500 oz 2015 American Gold Eagle 2016: 985,000 oz American Gold Buffalo 2016: 219,500 oz American Gold Eagle 2017: 302,500 oz American Gold Buffalo 2017: 99,500 oz American Gold Eagle 2018: 245,500 oz American Gold Buffalo 2018: 121,500 oz American Gold Eagle 2019: 152,000 oz American Gold Buffalo 2019: 61,500 oz American Gold Eagle 2020: 844,000 oz American Gold Buffalo 2020: 242,000 oz 2020 American Gold Eagle 2021: 1,252,500 oz American Gold Buffalo 2021: 350,500 oz American Gold Eagle 2022: 980,000 oz American Gold Buffalo 2022: 410,000 oz American Gold Eagle 2023: 1,092,000 oz American Gold Buffalo 2023: 387,000 oz American Gold Eagle 2024: 412,000 oz American Gold Buffalo 2024: 144,500 oz American Gold Eagle 2025: 183,500 oz American Gold Buffalo 2025: 120,500 oz 2025 American Gold Eagle 2026: 111,500 oz (to September) American Gold Buffalo 2026: 63,000 oz (to September)
American Gold Eagle (1, ½, ¼ and 1/10 oz)American Gold Buffalo (1 oz, from 2006)
Ounces sold by the US Mint to its Authorized Purchasers each year. 2026 is the year so far (to September 2026).

The last 36 months

troy ounces a month
0 50k 100k 150k Oct 2023: 144,500 oz Nov 2023: 66,500 oz Dec 2023: 22,500 oz Jan 2024: 169,500 oz 2024 Feb 2024: 34,500 oz Mar 2024: 33,500 oz Apr 2024: 28,000 oz May 2024: 45,500 oz Jun 2024: 52,000 oz Jul 2024: 44,500 oz Aug 2024: 44,000 oz Sep 2024: 27,000 oz Oct 2024: 41,000 oz Nov 2024: 34,500 oz Dec 2024: 2,500 oz Jan 2025: 95,500 oz 2025 Feb 2025: 23,000 oz Mar 2025: 27,500 oz Apr 2025: 54,000 oz May 2025: 14,000 oz Jun 2025: 12,500 oz Jul 2025: 6,000 oz Aug 2025: 4,000 oz Sep 2025: 18,500 oz Oct 2025: 26,000 oz Nov 2025: 7,000 oz Dec 2025: 16,000 oz Jan 2026: 85,500 oz 2026 Feb 2026: 29,500 oz Mar 2026: 6,000 oz Apr 2026: 6,000 oz May 2026: 2,000 oz Jun 2026: 10,000 oz Jul 2026: 15,000 oz Aug 2026: 11,500 oz Sep 2026: 9,000 oz

2026 and 2025 Month by Month

Ounces sold, Gold Eagles by coin size.

Month1 oz½ oz¼ oz1/10 ozEaglesBuffaloTotalvs year before
Sep 2026 3,500050004,0005,000 9,000−51%
Aug 2026 5,000001,5006,5005,000 11,500+188%
Jul 2026 6,500005007,0008,000 15,000+150%
Jun 2026 4,0005005005005,5004,500 10,000−20%
May 2026 5005005005002,0000 2,000−86%
Apr 2026 2,50005001,0004,0002,000 6,000−89%
Mar 2026 2,0005005001,0004,0002,000 6,000−78%
Feb 2026 15,5001,00003,00019,50010,000 29,500+28%
Jan 2026 40,5006,5006,0006,00059,00026,500 85,500−10%
Dec 2025 13,5005000014,0002,000 16,000+540%
Nov 2025 5,500005006,0001,000 7,000−80%
Oct 2025 16,5001,0001,5002,00021,0005,000 26,000−37%
Sep 2025 7,5005005005009,0009,500 18,500−31%
Aug 2025 1,50050005002,5001,500 4,000−91%
Jul 2025 3,00050050004,0002,000 6,000−87%
Jun 2025 4,5000004,5008,000 12,500−76%
May 2025 6,00005001,0007,5006,500 14,000−69%
Apr 2025 22,50001,00050024,00030,000 54,000+93%
Mar 2025 13,00050002,00015,50012,000 27,500−18%
Feb 2025 11,000001,00012,00011,000 23,000−33%
Jan 2025 39,0009,0007,5008,00063,50032,000 95,500−44%
Dec 2024 1,50050050002,500— 2,500−89%
Nov 2024 27,5001,5001,5004,00034,500— 34,500−48%
Oct 2024 33,5001,0001,0005,50041,000— 41,000−72%
Ounces, not coins: a ½ oz coin counts as half an ounce. Gold Eagles come in 1, ½, ¼ and 1/10 oz; the Buffalo is a 1 oz 24-karat coin. A month with no sales shows 0.

Year by Year Since 1986

Ounces sold and their value at the gold price (our estimate).

YearGold EagleGold BuffaloTotalChangeAvg gold priceValue
2026 (9 mo.) 111,50063,000 174,500 −32% $4,671$815 million
2025 183,500120,500 304,000 −45% $3,220$979 million
2024 412,000144,500 556,500 −62% $2,298$1.28 billion
2023 1,092,000387,000 1,479,000 +6% $1,947$2.88 billion
2022 980,000410,000 1,390,000 −13% $1,830$2.54 billion
2021 1,252,500350,500 1,603,000 +48% $1,810$2.90 billion
2020 844,000242,000 1,086,000 +409% $1,776$1.93 billion
2019 152,00061,500 213,500 −42% $1,347$288 million
2018 245,500121,500 367,000 −9% $1,263$464 million
2017 302,50099,500 402,000 −67% $1,234$496 million
2016 985,000219,500 1,204,500 +18% $1,240$1.49 billion
2015 801,500220,500 1,022,000 +46% $1,152$1.18 billion
2014 524,500177,500 702,000 −36% $1,257$883 million
2013 856,500239,000 1,095,500 +24% $1,473$1.61 billion
2012 753,000132,000 885,000 −25% $1,676$1.48 billion
2011 1,000,000174,500 1,174,500 −18% $1,556$1.83 billion
2010 1,220,500209,000 1,429,500 −13% $1,219$1.74 billion
2009 1,435,000200,000 1,635,000 +58% $999$1.63 billion
2008 860,500172,000 1,032,500 +182% $846$873 million
2007 198,500167,500 366,000 −37% $707$259 million
2006 261,000323,000 584,000 +30% $605$353 million
2005 449,000— 449,000 −16% $454$204 million
2004 536,000— 536,000 +11% $410$220 million
2003 * 485,000— 485,000 +54% $364$177 million
2002 315,000— 315,000 −3% $316$99.6 million
2001 325,000— 325,000 +98% $275$89.2 million
2000 164,500— 164,500 −92% $272$44.8 million
1999 2,055,500— 2,055,500 +12% $277$570 million
1998 1,839,500— 1,839,500 +139% $293$538 million
1997 771,250— 771,250 +180% $324$250 million
1996 275,000— 275,000 −8% $384$106 million
1995 297,750— 297,750 −4% $385$115 million
1994 310,000— 310,000 −40% $383$119 million
1993 514,000— 514,000 +33% $358$184 million
1992 385,800— 385,800 +52% $342$132 million
1991 253,000— 253,000 −45% $369$93.5 million
1990 457,450— 457,450 −9% $383$175 million
1989 503,500— 503,500 −10% $382$192 million
1988 560,000— 560,000 −55% $437$245 million
1987 1,253,000— 1,253,000 −30% $441$553 million
1986 1,787,750— 1,787,750 — $405$724 million
2026's change compares the same months of 2025. Value: each month's ounces × that month's average COMEX gold price, added up (our calculation, not the Mint's revenue). Average price: weighted by monthly sales. * The Mint's 2003 Gold Eagle table does not add up: its monthly rows total 485,000 oz but its yearly total row says 315,000 oz. We show the monthly rows.

Biggest Months

The ten months with the most ounces sold (Eagles and Buffalos together).

#MonthOuncesAvg gold price
1October 1986692,000$424
2December 1986626,250$391
3November 1986469,500$398
4October 1998288,500$296
5March 2023288,000$1,917
6January 2021282,000$1,866
7January 1999281,000$287
8March 1999269,000$286
9May 2010260,500$1,204
10August 1998255,000$284
Platinum and palladium Eagles by year
YearPlatinum Eagle (oz)Palladium Eagle (oz)
202312,700—
202280,000—
202175,0008,700
202056,500—
201940,000—
201830,000—
201720,00015,000
201620,000—
201416,900—
200833,700—
20079,050—
200613,550—
200520,000—
200420,100—
200324,100—
200230,800—
200135,750—
200027,050—
199971,050—
1998175,650—
199773,350—
Years with no bullion sales are left out.

US Mint Gold Coin Sales: FAQ

How many gold coins did the US Mint sell in September 2026?

The US Mint sold 9,000 oz of Gold Eagles and Buffalos in September 2026, against 11,500 oz in August 2026 and 18,500 oz in September 2025. That ranks 437 of 489 months since 1986.

What do US Mint bullion sales measure?

The ounces the Mint sold to its Authorized Purchasers: the large dealers and banks that buy bullion coins directly from the Mint and resell them to coin shops and the public. The Mint does not sell bullion coins to the public itself (its collector "proof" and "uncirculated" coins are separate and not included). The figures show how much retail demand dealers expect, so they rise quickly when buyers rush in and can fall to near zero when demand is weak or the Mint is short of blanks.

What was the best year for US Mint gold coin sales?

1999, with 2.06 million oz. The weakest full year was 2000 (164,500 oz). Sales tend to jump in times of financial stress, such as 2008–2010 and 2020–2021.

How much is that worth in dollars?

At each month's average gold price, the 2026 sales so far are worth about $815 million, and 2025's about $979 million. This is our estimate of the metal value, not the Mint's revenue, which includes a premium over the metal price.

Where do the figures come from?

From the United States Mint's Bullion Sales report, which the Mint updates monthly and allows to be republished with the Mint cited as the source. Recent months can be revised. Values in dollars, changes and rankings are our calculations.

Source: United States Mint, Bullion Sales (monthly sales totals to Authorized Purchasers; the Mint updates them monthly and recent months can be revised). Figures to September 2026. Values in dollars, average prices, changes and rankings are Corgano's calculations; prices are monthly averages of COMEX front-month gold futures closes.

See also: gold mine production by country · Swiss gold imports · gold coin melt values · US Mint Silver Eagle sales.

Cite this page

For essays, articles and research. Prices on this page update daily, so the citations include today's date as the date you accessed it.

APA 7
Corgano. (2026, October 26). US mint Gold coin sales. Corgano Gold Price. Retrieved October 26, 2026, from https://goldprice.corgano.com/us-mint-gold-sales
MLA 9
“US Mint Gold Coin Sales.” Corgano Gold Price, goldprice.corgano.com/us-mint-gold-sales. Accessed 26 Oct. 2026.
Chicago
Corgano. “US Mint Gold Coin Sales.” Corgano Gold Price. Accessed October 26, 2026. https://goldprice.corgano.com/us-mint-gold-sales.
BibTeX
@misc{corgano2026usmintgoldcoin, author = {{Corgano}}, title = {US Mint Gold Coin Sales}, howpublished = {\url{https://goldprice.corgano.com/us-mint-gold-sales}}, year = {2026}, note = {Corgano Gold Price, accessed 2026-10-26}}
Link
US Mint Gold Coin Sales — Corgano Gold Price: https://goldprice.corgano.com/us-mint-gold-sales