Gold4,017.120.00%Silver53.980.00%Platinum1,530.600.00%Palladium1,045.750.00%
Gold/Silver74.42
DXY102.01+0.19%
US10Y4.99%−0.04%
WTI101.25−1.96%
S&P 5007,677+0.70%
Dow52,362+0.28%
Bitcoin79,897−0.18%
VIX18.39−5.45%

Gold Mine Production by Country

World gold mine production was about 3,300 tonnes (106 million oz) in 2025, a USGS estimate, up 0.6% from 3,280 t in 2024. China mined the most (380 t, 11.5% of the world), followed by Russia 310 t and Australia 280 t. The United States produced 160 t (5th). Known reserves of 66,000 t would last about 20 years at that rate.

World, 2025 (est.)
3,300 t
+0.6% vs 2024
Top producer
China
380 t · 11.5%
World reserves
66,000 t
≈ 20 years of output
Value of 2025 output
$368bn
at $3,466/oz average

Mine production by country, 2025 (estimates)

tonnes
China China: 380 t 380 t Russia Russia: 310 t 310 t Australia Australia: 280 t 280 t Canada Canada: 200 t 200 t United States United States: 160 t 160 t Ghana Ghana: 150 t 150 t Mexico Mexico: 140 t 140 t Kazakhstan Kazakhstan: 130 t 130 t Uzbekistan Uzbekistan: 130 t 130 t Peru Peru: 110 t 110 t Indonesia Indonesia: 90 t 90 t South Africa South Africa: 90 t 90 t Brazil Brazil: 80 t 80 t
Mined gold content in metric tonnes (1 tonne = 32,150.7 troy ounces). Not shown: "other countries", the producers the USGS does not list separately, 1,000 t in 2025.

Production by Country, 2020–2025

Tonnes of gold mined; share of the world in 2025, reserves and how long they would last.

Country2025e20242020ShareReservesYears left
1. China38037736511.5%3,2008
2. Russia3103103059.4%12,00039
3. Australia2802843288.5%13,00046
4. Canada2002001706.1%3,20016
5. United States1601631934.8%3,00019
6. Ghana1501491254.5%1,0007
7. Mexico1401401024.2%1,40010
8. Kazakhstan130130633.9%2,30018
9. Uzbekistan1301291013.9%2,20017
10. Peru110108873.3%2,20020
11. Indonesia9094862.7%3,60040
12. South Africa9090962.7%5,00056
13. Brazil8082782.4%2,50031
Argentina——59———
Burkina Faso——58———
Colombia——48———
Papua New Guinea——54———
Sudan——90———
Tanzania——47———
Mali——————
Other countries1,0001,02057230.3%11,000—
World3,3003,2803,030100%66,00020
2025 figures are USGS estimates (e). A dash means the country was not listed separately that year (its output is in "other countries"). Reserves: 2025 estimate of what can be mined profitably today; "years left" is reserves divided by 2025 output (our calculation).

World Output Year by Year

YearWorld (t)Million ozChangeAvg priceValue (our est.)USGS edition
2025e3,300106.1+0.6%$3,466$368 billionMCS 2026
20243,280105.5+0.9%$2,405$254 billionMCS 2026
20233,250104.5+6.2%$1,955$204 billionMCS 2025
20223,06098.4−1.0%$1,805$178 billionMCS 2024
20213,09099.3+2.0%$1,799$179 billionMCS 2023
20203,03097.4—$1,777$173 billionMCS 2022
World totals are rounded by the USGS. Value: tonnes × 32,150.7 oz × the year's average COMEX gold price (our calculation).

Gold in the United States

USGS salient statistics, tonnes unless shown.

20212022202320242025
Mine production187173170163160
Refinery output from ores181181177180170
Refinery output from scrap9293968990
Imports192138215190320
Exports386420252289260
Consumption (reported)265252253210150
Treasury gold stocks, year-end8,1308,1308,1308,1308,130
Average price ($/oz)1,8011,8021,9452,3883,300
Net import reliance (%)EEEEs
Where US gold imports came from, 2021–24 (share of imports): Canada 27%, Mexico 20%, Colombia 14%, Switzerland 9%, Other countries 30%.
Treasury stocks are the US government's gold, valued in the official accounts at $42.22 an ounce. Reported consumption is gold used for jewellery and for bars and coins bought by consumers (USGS, from World Gold Council data). E = net exporter.

Gold Production: FAQ

Which country produces the most gold?

China, with about 380 tonnes in 2025 (11.5% of world mine output), according to the US Geological Survey. Next were Russia 310 t and Australia 280 t.

How much gold is mined each year?

About 3,300 tonnes in 2025 (106 million oz), the USGS estimate. Since 2020 world output has ranged from 3,030 to 3,300 tonnes a year. At the 2025 average price that is worth about $368 billion.

How much gold is left in the ground?

The USGS puts world gold reserves at about 66,000 tonnes, roughly 20 years of mining at the 2025 rate. Reserves are only the deposits that can be mined profitably today with known methods; they grow when prices rise or new deposits are proven, so this is not a countdown to running out.

How much gold does the United States produce?

About 160 tonnes of mine production in 2025, 5th in the world. Most US gold is mined in Nevada and Alaska.

Where do these figures come from?

From the US Geological Survey's Mineral Commodity Summaries, published each year in late January or early February. Each edition gives the latest year as an estimate and revises the year before, so we use the newest edition for every year. Smaller producers are grouped as "other countries", and the list of named countries changes between editions. Shares, changes, reserve life and dollar values are our calculations.

Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2022–2026 and their data releases (public domain). Each year is taken from the newest edition that covers it: 2020 from MCS 2022, 2021 from MCS 2023, 2022 from MCS 2024, 2023 from MCS 2025, 2024 from MCS 2026, 2025 from MCS 2026. Shares, changes, years of reserves and dollar values are Corgano's calculations; prices are yearly averages of COMEX front-month gold futures closes.

See also: US Mint gold coin sales · Swiss gold imports by country · China gold reserves · gold prospecting rules · silver production by country.

Cite this page

For essays, articles and research. Prices on this page update daily, so the citations include today's date as the date you accessed it.

APA 7
Corgano. (2026, October 26). Gold mine production by country. Corgano Gold Price. Retrieved October 26, 2026, from https://goldprice.corgano.com/gold-production-by-country
MLA 9
“Gold Mine Production by Country.” Corgano Gold Price, goldprice.corgano.com/gold-production-by-country. Accessed 26 Oct. 2026.
Chicago
Corgano. “Gold Mine Production by Country.” Corgano Gold Price. Accessed October 26, 2026. https://goldprice.corgano.com/gold-production-by-country.
BibTeX
@misc{corgano2026goldmineproductionby, author = {{Corgano}}, title = {Gold Mine Production by Country}, howpublished = {\url{https://goldprice.corgano.com/gold-production-by-country}}, year = {2026}, note = {Corgano Gold Price, accessed 2026-10-26}}
Link
Gold Mine Production by Country — Corgano Gold Price: https://goldprice.corgano.com/gold-production-by-country